Electric 2-Wheeler Retail Sales for April 2026 (Vahan Data): Check Top-20 Brands List
- May 3
- 2 min read

The Indian electric two-wheeler (E2W) sector continues to evolve, reflecting shifting consumer preferences and the competitive strategies of leading automakers. Based on the latest Vahan retail data for April 2026, the market experienced a broader month-over-month (MoM) cooling trend following a strong performance in March.
Despite the general dip in registration volumes across several top-tier legacy and startup brands, a few manufacturers managed to buck the trend, showcasing impressive resilience and growth. Here is a detailed breakdown of the E2W sales performance for April 2026.
Key Market Highlights for April 2026
TVS Maintains Market Leadership: TVS Motor Company secured the top spot, registering 37,849 units in April. While this represents a noticeable drop from their robust 49,883 units in March, TVS remains the dominant force in the E2W space, driven by the sustained popularity of its iQube lineup.
Bajaj and Ather Hold Strong: Bajaj Auto Ltd and Ather Energy secured the second and third positions, registering 32,898 and 27,034 units respectively. Both companies experienced a parallel MoM decline but maintained a significant lead over the rest of the market.
Ola Electric Bucks the Trend: In a landscape where the top four players saw declining numbers, Ola Electric Technologies stood out by achieving positive MoM growth. The brand increased its registrations from 10,137 units in March to 12,171 units in April, indicating strengthening consumer demand and effectively managed supply chains during this period.
Notable Surges from Emerging Players: Bounce Electric witnessed a massive surge, jumping from just 299 units in March to 1,077 units in April. Similarly, Honda Motorcycle and Scooter India saw a strong percentage increase, rising from 143 to 377 units, hinting at the gradual scaling of their EV operations.
Manufacturer-Wise Sales Data (March vs. April 2026)
Below is the comprehensive retail data for the top 20 electric two-wheeler manufacturers across all states.
S No. | Maker / Brand | March 2026 | April 2026 |
1 | TVS MOTOR COMPANY LTD | 49,883 | 37,849 |
2 | BAJAJ AUTO LTD | 46,554 | 32,898 |
3 | ATHER ENERGY LTD | 36,148 | 27,034 |
4 | HERO MOTOCORP LTD | 21,563 | 15,238 |
5 | OLA ELECTRIC TECHNOLOGIES PVT LTD | 10,137 | 12,171 |
6 | GREAVES ELECTRIC MOBILITY PVT LTD | 7,967 | 6,884 |
7 | RIVER MOBILITY PVT LTD | 4,202 | 3,199 |
8 | BGAUSS AUTO PRIVATE LIMITED | 3,688 | 3,066 |
9 | SIMPLEENERGY PVT LTD | 1,766 | 1,188 |
10 | BOUNCE ELECTRIC 1 PVT LTD | 299 | 1,077 |
11 | REVOLT INTELLICORP PVT LTD | 1,334 | 915 |
12 | LECTRIX E VEHICLES PVT LTD | 783 | 742 |
13 | KAINING (HONGKONG) (IMPORTER: COMPTECH) | 392 | 680 |
14 | KINETIC GREEN ENERGY & POWER SOLUTIONS LTD | 440 | 666 |
15 | E-SPRINTO GREEN ENERGY PVT LTD | 1,510 | 634 |
16 | OBEN ELECTRIC VEHICLES PVT LTD | 575 | 567 |
17 | HONDA MOTORCYCLE AND SCOOTER INDIA (P) LTD | 143 | 377 |
18 | KLB KOMAKI PVT LTD | 379 | 352 |
19 | ULTRAVIOLETTE AUTOMOTIVE PVT LTD | 282 | 348 |
20 | QUANTUM ENERGY LTD. | 615 | 342 |
(Note: Data is derived from the Vahan Retail vehicle registration portal and reflects nationwide registrations for the stated months.)

