2-Wheeler Retail Sales August 2026 (Vahan Data): Honda Beats Hero
- Team ALLVOLTAUTO.com
- 9 hours ago
- 3 min read

The Indian two-wheeler market remains one of the largest and most dynamic automotive segments globally. With the festive season approaching and the monsoon in full swing, July and August 2026 offer a fascinating snapshot of consumer buying patterns, brand performance, and the accelerating shift toward electric mobility. Based on the latest VAHAN retail registration data across all states, here's a deep dive into how the market performed.
2-Wheeler Retail Sales Data (July vs. August 2026)
Rank | Brand | August 2026 (Units) | July 2026 (Units) | MoM Growth (%) |
1 | Honda Motorcycle & Scooter India | 4,47,023 | 4,72,404 | -5.37% |
2 | Hero MotoCorp Ltd | 4,14,311 | 4,42,184 | -6.30% |
3 | TVS Motor Company Ltd | 3,53,707 | 3,76,276 | -6.00% |
4 | Bajaj Auto Ltd | 1,56,978 | 1,81,424 | -13.47% |
5 | Suzuki Motorcycle India Pvt Ltd | 1,04,094 | 1,03,475 | +0.60% |
6 | Royal Enfield (Eicher Ltd) | 94,054 | 97,112 | -3.15% |
7 | India Yamaha Motor Pvt Ltd | 62,321 | 68,143 | -8.54% |
8 | Ather Energy Ltd | 28,709 | 30,637 | -6.29% |
9 | Ola Electric Technologies Pvt Ltd | 13,849 | 14,228 | -2.66% |
10 | Greaves Electric Mobility Ltd | 8,612 | 10,135 | -15.03% |
11 | River Mobility Pvt Ltd | 5,134 | 6,030 | -14.86% |
12 | BGauss Auto Pvt Ltd | 4,844 | 5,559 | -12.86% |
13 | Classic Legends Pvt Ltd | 4,242 | 4,617 | -8.12% |
14 | Piaggio Vehicles Pvt Ltd | 3,584 | 3,735 | -4.04% |
15 | Simple Energy Pvt Ltd | 1,635 | 1,666 | -1.86% |
16 | Motovolt Mobility Pvt Ltd | 1,365 | 656 | +108.08% |
17 | Bounce Electric 1 Pvt Ltd | 1,049 | 943 | +11.24% |
18 | Revolt Intellicorp Pvt Ltd | 912 | 1,252 | -27.16% |
19 | Quantum Energy Ltd | 906 | 982 | -7.74% |
20 | Lectrix E Vehicles Pvt Ltd | 850 | 1,399 | -39.24% |
Analysis
The Top Four Giants
Honda Motorcycle and Scooter India maintained its position at the top of the chart with 4,47,023 units, outperforming Hero MotoCorp (4,14,311 units) and widening its lead to over 32,700 units. While both market leaders saw mild sequential pullbacks ,dropping 5.37% and 6.30% respectively ,TVS Motor Company held steady in third place with 3,53,707 units (-6.00%). In contrast, Bajaj Auto experienced the steepest contraction among the heavyweights, sliding 13.47% from 1,81,424 units in July to 1,56,978 units in August.
Mid-Tier & Premium Manufacturers
Suzuki Motorcycle India stood out as the only legacy manufacturer to post positive growth, inching up 0.60% to deliver 1,04,094 units and reinforcing strong buyer interest in its scooter line. Royal Enfield demonstrated solid resilience against market trends, dipping just 3.15% to maintain a steady volume of 94,054 units. Further down the mid-tier table, India Yamaha Motor contracted by 8.54% to 62,321 units, while lifestyle and premium commuter brands like Classic Legends (4,242 units) and Piaggio Vehicles (3,584 units) saw minor contractions of 8.12% and 4.04%, respectively.
Electric Two-Wheeler (E2W) Players
Ather Energy solidified its lead among pure-play electric OEMs with 28,709 units, outselling its closest competitor Ola Electric (13,849 units) by more than double. While Ola managed to keep its month-on-month decline contained at just 2.66%, smaller EV makers faced a tougher environment, with Greaves Electric (-15.03%), River Mobility (-14.86%), and BGauss (-12.86%) all recording double-digit drops. At the bottom of the table, Revolt and Lectrix suffered sharp corrections of 27.16% and 39.24%, respectively.
High-Growth Outliers
Bucking the general downward trend, Motovolt Mobility emerged as the fastest-growing brand on the leaderboard, more than doubling its volume with a 108.08% surge from 656 units in July to 1,365 units in August. Bounce Electric also delivered positive momentum with an 11.24% increase to reach 1,049 units, while Simple Energy remained virtually flat (-1.86%) at 1,635 units.


